Race Results

September 26th, 2016: Ironman Chattanooga was hot!.   Our top survivors of the day's 100 degree heat index were Dirk Pauley with 16th in the 45-49 AG in 11:10:15 and Jason Tucker with his highest IM placing at 20th in the 30-34 AG in 11:20:30.

 

September 25th, 2016: Congrats to Krystina Stadler and Jason Eagleston on top 10 finishes at the ITU Long Course World Championships (4km swim, 120km bike, 30km run) in their first races over the 70.3 distance.  Krystina was 7th in the 30-34 AG in 8:44:11 and Jason was 8th in the 30-34 AG in 7:45:17. 

 

September 15th, 2016: We are now at 50+ PR's since the start of 2015 across the Ironman, 70.3, Marathon and Half Marathon distances. We've also had 6 Olympic Distance Triathlon PR's this year and several more in shorter Triathlons, Duathons, and Road Races.  Those numbers will continue to go up this year with all the races left.

 

Congrats to Jon Lovett being the latest to join the list at Ironman Wisconsin in 11:54:00 which got him 43rd in the 40-44 men.

 

 

 

 

August 29th, 2016: John Hart was 3rd in the 40-44 AG at the Chicago Olympic Triathlon and 24th overall of 1870 finishers in 2:17:30.

 

August 22nd, 2016: John Bormann was 3rd in the 50-54 AG at the Michigan Titanium Half Iron Triathlon in 5:25:28.   

 

August 15th, 2016: Top results for us at the Steelhead 70.3:

Monte Hitchcock - 2nd(65-69 AG) in 5:43:30;   Dirk Pauley - 8th(45-49 AG) in 4:42:03(PR bike 2:19:22);  Jason Eagleston - 11th(30-34 AG) in 4:39:39(PR bike 2:21:10);   Ryan O'Shaughnessy - 10th(18-24AG) in 5:00:09;   Jason Tucker - 16th(30-34 AG) in 4:45:04(PR bike 2:23:29);   Shane Slaven - 33rd(40-44 AG) in 4:59:54(PR bike 2:23:03);   John VanAlsburg - 34th(45-49 AG) in 5:06:55;   Jason McDaniels - 40th(40-44 AG) in 5:10:37 (PR bike in 2:23:21);   Josh Rexing - 45th(40-44AG) in 5:13:59

 

August 15th, 2016 - John Hart doubled at the USAT Age Group National Championships.  Saturday in the Olympic he was 42nd in the 40-44 AG, up 9 places from 2015.   Sunday in the Sprint he was 23rd in the 40-44 AG, 7 up from last year. 

 

August 9th, 2016 - Mark Strasser set near a 5' PR in 2:20:10 for 3rd in the 50-54 men and 7th OA at the Sylvania Olympic Triathlon.

 

August 8th, 2016 - Chris Duc was 4th in the 55-59 men in 1:13:52 at the Loggerhead Sprint Triathlon.

 

August 1st, 2016 - Bentley Walker was 2nd overall with a 1' PR in 1:59:56 at the Tri Indy Olympic Triathlon.

 

August 1st, 2016 - At Ironman Vineman Erika Wigley set a 7' PR in 13:41:23 for 7th in the 18-24 women, her highest ever Ironman age group placing.  Nate Winslow was 13th in the 50-54 men, his highest age group placing, matching his PR in 11:46:35.  Chris Wigley had 18' PR in 12:19:22 for 25th in the 50-54 men, this was for him as well his highest age group placing.

 

August 1st, 2016 - Diana Schowe won the overall womens race at the Jorgensen YMCA Super Sprint Triathlon Saturday in 43:09.  Kyle Zelt was the second place mens finisher in the race in 41:17.

 

July 24th, 2016 - Greg Grosicki was 2nd overall, 29" back of the winning professional at the Defiance Sprint Triathlon.  His time of 56:40 was a 2' 15" improvement over 2014's result here.

 

July 17th, 2016 - Kevin Davis was 6th overall and went 2:31:48 for an 8' PR at the Treasure Coast Olympic Triathlon in Jensen Beach, Florida.

 

July 17th, 2016 - Mark Strasser was 5th of 49 finishers in the 50-54 AG at the Door County Half Iron.

 

July 16th, 2016 - Rachel Wender took 2nd overall female at the KPC Sprint Triathlon in 1:13:25 with the fastest swim and bike splits of the race.

 

July 16th, 2016 - Matt Sprunger finished the 6 day RainStorm stage ride of near 700 miles with the 160 mile Ride Across Indiana on Saturday.

 

July 16th, 2016 - Diana Schowe was 125th across the line of 1282 riders at the 160 mile Ride Across Indiana in a chip time of 8.5 hours.  

 

July 11th, 2016 - At the Vineman 70.3 in California Greg Grosicki was 4th overall amatuer and winner of the 25-29 AG in 4:14:05, this was once again among the best amatuers in the U.S.  Sara Randolph is on her way back to shape with a 3rd in the 40-44 AG in 5:05:34.  Next up for her the 70.3 World Championships and Ironman World Championships.

 

July 10th, 2016 - We had a large pack in the Muncie 70.3, a few of the top results are as follows.  Jason Eagleston had a 13' PR in 4:35:57 and was 15th in the 30-34 AG.  Jason Tucker had a 4' PR in 4:43:53 and was 19th in the 30-34 AG.  Monte Hitchcock was 1st in the 65-69 age group in 5:45:07.  Shane Slaven matched a best time from 2005 in 4:56:43.  John Hart finished his first 70.3 in 4:51:39 and was 25th in the 40-44 AG.

 

June 25th, 2016 - At the Warsaw Optimist Sprint Triathlon Dirk Pauley was 7th OA, 1st in the 45-49 AG in 1:05:45, and had the fastest bike.  Rachel Wender was 8th OA female and 1st in the 30-34 AG in 1:18:56.  Ryan O'Shaughnessy was 15th OA and 3rd in the 20-24 AG in 1:09:35.  Jason McDaniels was 16th OA and 1st in the 40-44 AG in 1:09:38.

 

June 25th, 2016 - Kevin Davis was 10th OA and 3rd in the 30-34 AG in 2:39:50 at the Siesta Key Olympic Triathlon in Sarasota, Florida.

 

June 25th, 2016 - Chris Duc was 10th in the 55-59 AG in 2:48:52 at the Heartland Olympic Triathlon in Sebring, Florida.

 

June 19th, 2016 - Diana Schowe was 1st OA female in 1:08:40 at the Fox Island Sprint Triathlon in Fort Wayne, IN.

 

June 19th, 2016 - John Van Alsburg went 8:55:03 in the single speed category at the LumberJack 100 miler in Wellston, Michigan.  This was 20' better than his 2014 result in the open category.

 

June 14th, 2016 - At the Grand Rapids Half Ironman Greg Grosicki was 3rd overall, had the fastest bike split, and finished in 4:04:50 for an 11' PR.  Krystina Stadler was the 9th female and 2nd in the 30-34 women in 5:05:27.  Dirk Pauley had a 15" PR was 28th overall, and 4th in the 45-49 men in 4:36:05.  Mark Strasser was 7th in the 50-54 men in 4:59:40.  John Bormann set a 12' PR in 5:14:33.  Rob Seaver was 6th in the 55-59 men in 5:40:04.  Jason McDaniels was 2nd overall in the AquaBike with an 11' PR bike split.

 

June 14th, 2016 -  At the Grand Rapids Olympic Triathlon Jason Eagleston was 6th overall and 1st in the 30-34 men with a 3' PR in 2:08:48.  Ryan Koepke set a 28' PR in 2:27:50 for 7th in the 30-34 men.

 

June 7th, 2016 Jason Eagleston was 1st overall and cut nearly 2 minutes off his best finish at the Hawk Island Sprint Triathlon in 55 minutes. This is the 4th overall triathlon win for Ruble Triathlon in 2016.

 

June 7th, 2016 - Matt Sprunger set a 10' PR at the America's Half Iron triathlon in 5:49:26 for 2nd in the 60-64 men.

 

May 23rd, 2016 - Dirk Pauley took the overall win in 2:12:09 at the difficult Pokagon Olympic Triathlon.  Jon Lovett set over a 10' best on the course in 2:30:26 and placed 11th overall.  Diana Schowe was the 2nd overall female and 1st masters in 2:37:26.

 

May 23rd, 2016 - Jason Tucker was 7th overall in 4:55:38 and had PR swim and run splits at the Toughman Indiana Half Iron.

 

May 23rd, 2016 - The Ironman Texas bike leg was shortened to 95 miles due to flooding.  Racing for us as follows: Kevin Davis had a 20' best run split in 4:25:00 and was on pace for a 31' best bike split.  Rachel Wender had a 13' best run split in 4:53:51 and was also on pace for a 31' best bike split.  Gary Thomas had an 8' best run split of 4:42:00 and was on pace for a 20' best bike split.

 

May 16th, 2016 -  Greg Grosicki won overall at the Thunder in the Valley triathlon with a 4' PR for the Olympic distance in 1:57:01.

 

May 16th, 2016 - Ryan Koepke set a 13' PR at the Muncie May Sprint triathlon in 1:07:41 to place 7th overall and 1st in the 30-34 age group.

 

May 9th, 2016 - Matt Sprunger went 1:52:35 at the Indy Mini Marathon Saturday.  This was 5' faster than his time here in 2015 and 19' faster than in 2014.

 

May 1st, 2016 - Joe Hysong nearly a 2 minute PR in 21:58 at the Healthy Kids Day 5k today.

 

April 26, 2016 - At the Glass City races last weekend Ryan Koepke went 1:42:34 in the Half Marathon for a 15' PR that was last set in November 2015.  Mark Strasser went 3:33:30 in the Marathon for a 10' PR and 15th in the 50-54 men.

 

April 26, 2016Jon Lovett was 5th overall and set a 3' PR in 1:22:16 at the Dooby Duathlon.

 

April 26, 2016 - At the Carmel Sprint Triathlon Jason Tucker was 7th OA and won the 30-34 AG.  Ryan O'Shaughnessy was 2nd 18-24 AG.  Both guys set their PR's for the course.

 

April 26, 2016 - Erika Wigley was 1st overall at the DTR Trail 5k run with a 90" PR of 25:49

 

April 11, 2016 - Chris Duc went 5:27:32 for 18th in the 55-59 age group at the Florida 70.3.  He cut his run best 70.3 split down 10' to 1:58:45.

 

April 4, 2016 -  Jon Lovett went 1:35:30 within 30" of a PR at the Ann Arbor Half Marathon for 2nd in the 40-44 age group and 54th overall of 1200+ finishers.  Jason Tucker was 2nd in the 30-34 age group and 5th overall at the Nutri Run 20k in 1:23:16 close to PR half marathon pace.

 

March 20, 2016 - At the Frank Cook Memorial Sprint Triathlon Chris Duc was 1st in the 55-59 age group and 91st overall of 710 finishers in 28:44.

 

March 20, 2016 - At the San Juan 70.3 Caesar De Jesus set a 20' PR at the 70.3 distance going 6:38:09.

 

March 19, 2016 - At the Sam Costa Half Marathon Gary Thomas went 1:43:51. This was 8.5' faster than his 2015 time and 18.5' faster than his 2014 time at this race. Monte Hitchcock went 1:42:45. This was 90" faster than his 2015 time at this race and good for 3rd in the 65-69 age group.

 

March 7, 2016 - Sara Randolph took the overall female win at the Bayshore 70.4 and set another PR for the distance in 4 hours 55 minutes!

 

February 23, 2016 - Our annual Clermont, Florida Training Camp takes place March 4-6th.  A great way to kick off what should be our best year yet!

 

February 13, 2016 - Diana Schowe took the overall female masters title at the Cupids Chocolate Chase 5k in 22:50.

 

November 17, 2015 - Our top Ironman results in 2015: 3 Kona qualifiers. 9 personal best finish times. 9 top ten age group finishes. 4 first time finishers

 

November 17, 2015 - Our top 70.3 results in 2015: 14 personal best finish times. 14 top ten age group finishes. 3 first time finishers.

 

December 23, 2014 - Our top road racing results for 2014: 5 RT coached triathletes set personal best marathon times, 7 set personal best half marathons, and a personal best 50K.

 

December 23, 2014 - Our top Ironman results in 2014: 5 first time finishes, 7 personal best times (not including the first time finishes), 2 additional highest ever age group placing’s (done at IM Lake Placid), 2 Kona Qualifiers, and 10 top ten age group finishes.